theatre

Jon works extensively in theatre as both composer and sound designer (usually both), creating music and sound scores and overseeing every stage of the sound design process from system design to show programming.

Production Company Director
Hamlet Royal Shakespeare Company Simon Godwin
Spring Storm National Theatre Laurie Sansom
Beyond The Horizon National Theatre Laurie Sansom
The Holy Rosenbergs National Theatre Laurie Sansom
Bakersfield Mist Duchess Theatre Polly Teale
Bracken Moor Shared Experience Polly Teale
Mermaid Shared Experience Polly Teale
Pink Mist Bristol Old Vic John Retallack / George Mann
The Mother Theatre Royal Bath Laurence Boswell
The Duchess Of Malfi Nottingham Playhouse Fiona Buffini
Richard III West Yorkshire Playhouse Mark Rosenblatt
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Sheffield Crucible Erica Whyman
Wipers Curve Leicester Suba Das
As You Like It Grosvenor Park Philip Wilson
Idomeneus Gate Ellen McDougall
Yerma Gate Natalie Abrahami
A Midsummer Nights Dream Theatre Royal Bath Laurence Boswell
Play Strindberg Theatre Royal Bath Nancy Meckler
Intimate Apparel Theatre Royal, Bath / The Park Laurence Boswell
Things We Do For Love Theatre Royal Bath  / National Tour Laurence Boswell
In The Next Room Theatre Royal Bath / St James Laurence Boswell
A Lady Of Little Sense 1613 Theatre Royal Bath / Arcola Laurence Boswell
Punishment Without Revenge  1631 Theatre Royal Bath / Arcola Laurence Boswell
The Double Theatre Royal Bath Laurence Boswell
The Welsh Boy Theatre Royal Bath Matthew Lloyd
deadkidsongs Theatre Royal Bath Gary Sefton
Don Gil Of The Green Breeches 1615 Theatre Royal Bath / Arcola Mehmet Ergen
Red Light Winter Theatre Royal Bath Richard Beecham
Rutherford & Son Northern Stage Richard Beecham
In Praise of Love Northampton Royal & Derngate Richard Beecham
Humble Boy Northampton Royal & Derngate Richard Beecham
Dancing At Lughnasa Northampton Royal & Derngate Richard Beecham
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Northampton Royal & Derngate Gary Sefton
The Wind in the Willows Northampton Royal & Derngate Gary Sefton
Merlin Northampton Royal & Derngate Liam Steel
Young America Northampton Royal & Derngate Laurie Sansom
Eden End Northampton Royal & Derngate Laurie Sansom
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Northampton Royal & Derngate Laurie Sansom
The Picture Salisbury Playhouse Philip Wilson
The Norman Conquests Liverpool Playhouse Philip Wilson
Antigone Unicorn Theatre Ellen McDougall
Philoctetes Unicorn Theatre Ellen McDougall
The Seagull The Lowry, Manchester Chris Honer
The Heretic The Lowry, Manchester Chris Honer
Arcadia The Lowry, Manchester Chris Honer
Much Ado About Nothing Library Theatre, Manchester Chris Honer
Private Lives Library Theatre, Manchester Chris Honer
If I Were You Library Theatre, Manchester Chris Honer
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead Library Theatre, Manchester Chris Honer
Be My Baby Derby Theatre Esther Richardson
Masterclass Derby Playhouse Stephen Edwards
Amadeus Derby Playhouse Stephen Edwards
Silas Marner Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
Blue Remembered Hills Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
Art Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
The Changelings Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
The Mother Ship Birmingham Rep Ben Payne
Katherine DeSouza Birmingham Rep Gwenda Hughes
The Seamstress’ Revenge Birmingham Rep Ben Payne
Linda Birmingham Rep Laurie Sansom
Advertisements